FOSTER, J.
[…] Since a determination that Schiavones are barred from challenging the foreclosure would be dispositive, those arguments are addressed first.
I. G.L. c. 185, § 70
Generally, "transfer certificates of title are conclusive as to all matters contained therein,' except as otherwise provided in the [Registration Act]." Doyle v. Commonwealth, 444 Mass. 686 , 690 (2005), quoting G.L. c. 185, § 54. This general rule comports with the fundamental purposes behind title registrationensuring certainty of title for transferees of filed for registered land. Id.; Wild v. Constantini, 415 Mass. 663 , 668 (1993). An exception to this rule is provided by G.L. c. 185, § 114, which allows an owner of registered land or other party in interest to bring an S-petition in the Land Court, "requesting the court order changes to certificates when . . . any error or omission was made in entering a certificate or any memorandum thereon'; or for any other reasonable ground.'" Doyle, 444 Mass. at 691-692. The scope of this exception is limited by G.L. c. 185, § 70, which states in relevant part: