FOSTER, J.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 17-18; Answer, Exhs. L, M, N.
Facts Relating to the Foreclosure
11. In or around October 2008, the Schiavones' missed at least one loan payment and, therefore, were in default. Compl., Exh. A.
12. General Laws c. 244, § 35A(a) states in relevant part that "[a]ny mortgagor of residential real property located in the commonwealth, shall have a 90-day right to cure a default of a required payment as provided in such residential mortgage or note secured by such residential real property by full payment of all amounts that are due without acceleration of the maturity of the unpaid balance of such mortgage."
13. General Laws c. 244, § 35A(b) provides that the "mortgagee, or anyone holding thereunder, shall not accelerate maturity of the unpaid balance of such mortgage obligation or otherwise enforce the mortgage because of a default consisting of the mortgagor's failure to make any such payment in subsection (a) by any method authorized by this chapter or any other law until at least 90 days after the date a written notice is given by the mortgagee to the mortgagor."
14. General Laws c. 244, § 35A(c), in turn, describes the information that must be included in the notice, including in relevant part:
(1) the nature of the default . . . and of the mortgagor's right to cure the default by paying the sum of money required to cure the default;