FOSTER, J.
[…] Id.; Wild v. Constantini, 415 Mass. 663 , 668 (1993). An exception to this rule is provided by G.L. c. 185, § 114, which allows an owner of registered land or other party in interest to bring an S-petition in the Land Court, "requesting the court order changes to certificates when . . . any error or omission was made in entering a certificate or any memorandum thereon'; or for any other reasonable ground.'" Doyle, 444 Mass. at 691-692. The scope of this exception is limited by G.L. c. 185, § 70, which states in relevant part:
In case of foreclosure by exercising the power of sale without a previous judgment of court, the affidavit required by section fifteen of chapter two hundred and forty-four shall be filed and registered with the assistant recorder, in lieu of recording. The purchaser at the foreclosure sale or his assigns may thereupon at any time present the deed under the power of sale to the assistant recorder for filing and registration, and obtain a new certificate; but this chapter shall not prevent the mortgagor or other person in interest, prior to the entry of a new certificate of title, from directly impeaching, by bill in equity or otherwise, any foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land. (emphasis added)